Privacy

Privacy and Cookies Statement

Statement 

Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology (GMIT) respects your right to privacy. This statement relates to the main Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology website (www.gmit.ie) including all sub pages, there may be links to other websites for which GMIT does not have editorial responsibility or control e.g student organisations, therefore we advise you to review their policies before providing personal information. 
 
GMIT will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information you do volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR (EU) 2016/679.
 
GMIT may revise this privacy statement at any time, with any changes posted here, you should therefore periodically check this policy for the most recent statement. 
 
• Information collected and how we use it 
Any personal information you provide will only be used by GMIT in accordance with the purpose for which you provided it. 
 
Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by GMIT and by its service providers (e.g. HEAnet). It can include your IP address, information relating to your requests e.g. date and time, referrer, browser used, request type and details of request size. It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors. This technical information is used to manage the website (troubleshoot bugs) and where necessary investigate potential computer misuse or breaches in GMIT regulations. The information may be used for the purposes of evaluating your use of the GMIT website and to improve our website service to you. 
 

 

How we use cookies 

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer to help us monitor the use of our website and provide access to certain features. A cookie does not identify the individual only the computer used and it does not give access to your computer. 
 
GMIT uses cookies to help improve your experience on our site and to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors. 
 
GMIT uses ‘Google Analytics’ a web analytics service provided by Google Inc to enable us to analyse how our website is used e.g. the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to the site from and pages they visit. This means that information about use of our website may be transmitted to Google Inc. This information does not enable you to be identified and is not considered privacy intrusive. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy  
 
We also have various third party social media (Facebook, Twitter and YouTube) embedded in our website. These service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them, you should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies. 
• Facebook https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 
• Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update 
• YouTube https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en&ref_topic=280324...
 
You can change the settings in your browser to refuse cookies, however in doing so you may be unable to access certain features of our website. You can also delete cookies using the tools in your browser. 
 

 

Your rights 

GMIT will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have informed you, have your permission or are required by law. Information may be shared with third parties who are under contract to act for us. 
 
Further information on our rights under the Data Protection legislation is available at: http://www.gmit.ie/information-compliance  
 
If you believe the information we are holding on you is incorrect or you require further information about how we use your information please contact dpo@gmit.ie  
 

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this privacy statemetn from time to time. Please visit this page periodically for updates.

Updated 17 September 2018