Privacy

Website Privacy and Cookies Statement

Statement 

Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology (GMIT) respects your right to privacy. This statement relates to the main Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology website (www.gmit.ie) including all sub pages, there may be links to other websites for which GMIT does not have editorial responsibility or control e.g student organisations, therefore we advise you to review their policies before providing personal information. 
 
GMIT will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information you do volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR (EU) 2016/679.
 
GMIT may revise this privacy statement at any time, with any changes posted here, you should therefore periodically check this policy for the most recent statement. 
 
• Information collected and how we use it 
Any personal information you provide will only be used by GMIT in accordance with the purpose for which you provided it. 
 
Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by GMIT and by its service providers (e.g. HEAnet). It can include your IP address, information relating to your requests e.g. date and time, referrer, browser used, request type and details of request size. It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors. This technical information is used to manage the website (troubleshoot bugs) and where necessary investigate potential computer misuse or breaches in GMIT regulations. The information may be used for the purposes of evaluating your use of the GMIT website and to improve our website service to you. 
 

 

How we use cookies 

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer to help us monitor the use of our website and provide access to certain features. A cookie does not identify the individual only the computer used and it does not give access to your computer. 
 
GMIT uses cookies to help improve your experience on our site and to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors. 
 
GMIT uses ‘Google Analytics’ a web analytics service provided by Google Inc to enable us to analyse how our website is used e.g. the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to the site from and pages they visit. This means that information about use of our website may be transmitted to Google Inc. This information does not enable you to be identified and is not considered privacy intrusive. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy  
 
We also have various third party social media (Facebook, Twitter and YouTube) embedded in our website. These service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them, you should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies. 
• Facebook https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 
• Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update 
• YouTube https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en&ref_topic=280324...
 
You can change the settings in your browser to refuse cookies, however in doing so you may be unable to access certain features of our website. You can also delete cookies using the tools in your browser. 

Listed here are some examples of cookies on this site:

Domain Purpose Cookie name
facebook.com Social media sharing datr,dpr,fr,pnl_data,ref_fb_gate,sb,wd
google.com Social media sharing 1P_JAR,APISID,CONSENT,HSID,NID,OGPC,SAPISID,SID,SSID
gmit.ie Website Analytics _ceg.s,_ceg.u,_gat,_ga,_gid,has_js
youtube.com Display of content hosted on YouTube GPS,VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE,YSC
doubleclick.net Measure of advertising IDE,r/collect,test_cookie

We also use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.
You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

 

Your rights 

GMIT will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have informed you, have your permission or are required by law. Information may be shared with third parties who are under contract to act for us. 
 
Further information on our rights under the Data Protection legislation is available at: http://www.gmit.ie/information-compliance  
 
If you believe the information we are holding on you is incorrect or you require further information about how we use your information please contact dpo@gmit.ie  
 

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Please visit this page periodically for updates.

Updated 5 July 2019